LoginRegister About us Contact us Terms & Conditions

Research Forum

    print
Who did Samuel STOKES marry?
published by Pat Hase on Sun, 19/09/2021 - 0:36

My 2 x great grandfather Charles STOKES  was christened in Wraxall on the 2nd Jan 1820, the son of Samuel and Elizabeth STOKES.  Samuel was described as a labourer.  I think that Samuel and Elizabeth could have been married at St James Church, Bristol on 23rd Oct 1815.  They later had 3 children.

I haven't found the birth of an Elizabeth PEATES who fits the requirements to be the mother of Charles.  Could she have been a widow?

There is a newspaper account which might have been her  in the Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette Publication date:  Thursday 05 August 1824  which has this entry

"Patients who have been discharged from Bath Hospital included:   Elizabeth STOKES, Wraxall, Somerset, pain and weakness of her joints and limbs from rheumatism - much better"

I do have a death for Elizabeth STOKES in 1838, after which Samuel marries again.  An Elizabeth STOKES was buried in Wraxall Churchyard 25 March 1838, aged 44 which suggests that she might have been born in about 1794.  Can anyone find any information about Elizabeth PEATES?

 

  login or join us now to post comments

Comments ..


Submitted by daveerasmus on Wed, 22/09/2021 - 19:31

Hi Pat.

As you know, I also have STOKES ancestors. So I have Samuel and Elizabeth in my tree even though I am not a direct descendant of theirs. For what it is worth I have exactly the same information as you. That doesn't help very much though I'm afraid.

Although Elizabeth's name has been correctly transcribed as PEATES, I did wonder if it might have been recorded incorrectly in the marriage record (I note that she marked). For example, might it have been PITTS or PETERS? The marriage was concluded after Banns. Have you managed to find a record of the Banns?

Dave Erasmus

   login or join us now to post comments
Submitted by Pat Hase on Sun, 26/09/2021 - 10:49

Thank you Dave,  I haven't found the Banns for St James yet.  In 1815, on the same day and at the same church another Samuel STOKES was married to a Mary HIGGS, with the same witnesses - William & Ann LODGE - they witnessed all three marriages which took place that day.  I also wonder whether errors might have occurred in entering these marriages.

I had been thinking along the same lines as you and had looked at PEARCE as a possibility but hadn't thought of PETERS - I'll look again.  I looked at PEARCE because when Samuel married for the 2nd time in Wraxall in 1840  two people with that surname were witnesses - John & Martha PEARCE. I believe John & Martha were brother and sister to Samuel's second wife, Nancy (Ann) but they did also have a sister called Elizabeth who was christened in 1801 in Wraxall who was a little young to be Elizabeth PEATES - but who knows?

 

   login or join us now to post comments

Is your research stuck?

Use our research forum and


(If you are already a member please login (if not already logged in). If not why not join us now - see the link to the membership page.


Forthcoming Events

Society Committee Meeting
Wednesday, 20th October, 2021 10:00 - 12:00
Zoom Members' Meeting
Thursday, 21st October, 2021 19:00 - 21:00
Zoom Members' Meeting
Thursday, 18th November, 2021 19:00 - 21:00
Physical Members' Meeting
Wednesday, 8th December, 2021 14:30 - 17:00
Physical Members' Meeting
Wednesday, 12th January, 2022 14:30 - 17:00
<- View calendar for more

Recent Comments

Weston Worthies
8 days ago
Weston Worthies
10 days ago
Weston Worthies
10 days ago
Army Lists
15 days ago
Army Lists
15 days ago
October 2021 Newsletter
16 days ago
TRIMBLE
16 days ago
Who did Samuel STOKES marry?
21 days ago
more comments





Website written and designed by:
Weston IT Solutions
Copyright (c) 2018