LoginRegister About us Contact us Terms & Conditions

Research Forum

    print
Joseph STOKES married in Easton in Gordano in 1778
published by Pat Hase on Sat, 16/06/2018 - 20:18

When Joseph STOKES married Rachel COX on the 20th Aug 1778 in Easton in Gordano he said he was from Wraxall (she was from Easton in Gordano). They appear to have children christened at Clapton in Gordano (see our transcriptions) between 1779 and 1789 and  there is also  a son called Joseph christened at Wraxall in 1795. (transcribed on Ancestry as Joseph HOKES).

A mysterious Joseph & Martha STOKES had a son christened at Wraxall in 1793 (also transcribed on Ancestry as HOKES).  I can find no trace of a marriage of a Joseph STOKES  & Martha, nor trace of more children for them, nor a burial of a Martha STOKES of a suitable age.   Can I assume that an error has been made in the original Christening Register and Martha has been substituted for Rachel?

I've asked this before see here  but did not receive any suggestions then - I have now found a burial for Rachel STOKES at Wraxall in 1840, suggesting a birth date of 1754 and would be grateful if anyone can offer help to sort Rachel and Martha out.  I'm just going round in circles and as Joseph & Martha's son, Samuel, is my 3 x great grandfather I would welcome any ideas.  Was Rachel entered as Martha in 1793?  Thank you

  login or join us now to post comments

Comments ..


Submitted by daveerasmus on Sat, 21/03/2020 - 16:39

Hi Pat. We've been corresponding directly about the STOKES family and you pointed me in the direction of this posting. I've now had a good look at this and, like you, I'm convinced that "Martha" was an incorrect entry. I think you are correct in concluding that Rachel was actually the mother.

Dave

   login or join us now to post comments
Submitted by Pat Hase on Sun, 22/03/2020 - 12:41

You're great - thank you!!  We now appear to share a common ancestor with my 5 x great grandparents William & Elizabeth STOKES nee TUKER (or variant) but because there is a gap in the available Portbury Parish Records before 1719 it is difficult to get back much further with traditional research.

   login or join us now to post comments
Submitted by daveerasmus on Sun, 22/03/2020 - 18:56

You're right, of course. I've had a look at the Portbury records from 1600-1672 to see if there were any STOKES (or variants) there during that period. But I can't find any. So, it looks like the first STOKES arrived in Portbury after 1672. But, from where....?

   login or join us now to post comments

Is your research stuck?

Use our research forum and


(If you are already a member please login (if not already logged in). If not why not join us now - see the link to the membership page.


Forthcoming Events

Society Committee Meeting
Wednesday, 27th January, 2021 10:00 - 12:00
<- View calendar for more

Recent Comments

Mrs Jane KITCHEN
10 hours 47 minutes 29 seconds ago
Weston-super-Mare
14 hours 0 minutes 31 seconds ago
HARES
2 days ago
Weston-super-Mare
5 days ago
Weston-super-Mare
7 days ago
HARES
9 days ago
HARES
9 days ago
HARES
10 days ago
more comments





Website written and designed by:
Weston IT Solutions
Copyright (c) 2018