LoginRegister About us Contact us Terms & Conditions

Research Forum

Seeking information on Richard Jenkins born 1814 in Yatton
published by Robert J Jenkins on Mon, 02/07/2018 - 7:46
I am a descendant of Richard Jenkins who emigrated to Australia in 1841, seeking any info about relatives who may be in the area. Planning a visit to UK In May next year; can share the Australian side of things.
 5 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Burnham and Highbridge directories.
published by PJPhillips75 on Mon, 25/06/2018 - 18:51

Hi,

Can anybody advise me the best place to look for Burnham and Highbridge phone/Street directories 1940s/1950s and 1960s please. A number of years ago I can remember finding my grandparents old address and phone number but for the life of me I can't remember where. Thanks.

 

 2 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Anstice Terrace wsm
published by Eddie Prest on Sun, 24/06/2018 - 14:26

Hi. I cannot find Anstice Terrace in wsm where one of my relatives used to live at no:2. I have an inkling that it has gone and now forms part of Alexandra Parade, as the old Foresters pub is mentioned in my research and somebody moved to Alma Street - which was close by.

Any help would be much appreciated- thanks

 1 Comment      login or join us now to post comments
Jackway/Jakeway BASTARDY BONDS
published by Julie Jakeway on Sun, 17/06/2018 - 14:46

Is there anyway I might access bastardy records for Winscombe?

I have a [iii]Hugh Jackway who died in 1833 aged 77, suggesting that he was born approximately 1755. I have a [i]Hugh and Ann Jackway married in 1731 with children Jane, John, Rose, Hannah and [ii]Hugh.

I am beginning to wonder whether the [iii]Hugh who died in 1833 (and was presumably born approximately 1755), might have been the illegitimate son of Jane (daughter of [i]Hugh and Ann Jackway). Jane also had an illegitimate daughter: Jane Bartlet Jakeways in 1766, who died and was buried in Banwell in 1767. Jane died in 1777 and was also buried in Banwell.

Whilst it's possible that [iii]Hugh was the youngest son of [i]Hugh and Ann, I have been unable to find his baptism, hence why I am exploring the possibility that he is the illegitimate son of Jane (daughter of [i]Hugh and Ann Jackway).

 

 2 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Joseph STOKES married in Easton in Gordano in 1778
published by Pat Hase on Sat, 16/06/2018 - 20:18

When Joseph STOKES married Rachel COX on the 20th Aug 1778 in Easton in Gordano he said he was from Wraxall (she was from Easton in Gordano). They appear to have children christened at Clapton in Gordano (see our transcriptions) between 1779 and 1789 and  there is also  a son called Joseph christened at Wraxall in 1795. (transcribed on Ancestry as Joseph HOKES).

A mysterious Joseph & Martha STOKES had a son christened at Wraxall in 1793 (also transcribed on Ancestry as HOKES).  I can find no trace of a marriage of a Joseph STOKES  & Martha, nor trace of more children for them, nor a burial of a Martha STOKES of a suitable age.   Can I assume that an error has been made in the original Christening Register and Martha has been substituted for Rachel?

I've asked this before see here  but did not receive any suggestions then - I have now found a burial for Rachel STOKES at Wraxall in 1840, suggesting a birth date of 1754 and would be grateful if anyone can offer help to sort Rachel and Martha out.  I'm just going round in circles and as Joseph & Martha's son, Samuel, is my 3 x great grandfather I would welcome any ideas.  Was Rachel entered as Martha in 1793?  Thank you

  login or join us now to post comments
Phillips family of Worle 1790s
published by PJPhillips75 on Fri, 01/06/2018 - 23:11

Help! I've been researching my family for about 10 years now off and on but there is one brick wall I keep hitting. Does anybody know who the parents were of John Phillips c.1800-1877. I can not find him on any parish records before 1820. He lived in Kewstoke and Worle, was a dairy farmer and married to Ann Rogers of Kewstoke and Worle. I am sure the family trees on Ancestry are wrong they say his parents were John and Elma with no evidence to prove this. Any ideas please?

 11 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Page 6 of 73 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Is your research stuck?

Use our research forum and


(If you are already a member please login (if not already logged in). If not why not join us now - see the link to the membership page.


Forthcoming Events

Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 23rd February, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
Society Meeting
Tuesday, 26th February, 2019 19:00 - 21:00
Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 2nd March, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 9th March, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 16th March, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
<- View calendar for more






Website written and designed by:
Weston IT Solutions
Copyright (c) 2018