LoginRegister About us Contact us Terms & Conditions

Research Forum

Anstice Terrace wsm
published by Eddie Prest on Sun, 24/06/2018 - 14:26

Hi. I cannot find Anstice Terrace in wsm where one of my relatives used to live at no:2. I have an inkling that it has gone and now forms part of Alexandra Parade, as the old Foresters pub is mentioned in my research and somebody moved to Alma Street - which was close by.

Any help would be much appreciated- thanks

 1 Comment      login or join us now to post comments
Jackway/Jakeway BASTARDY BONDS
published by Julie Jakeway on Sun, 17/06/2018 - 14:46

Is there anyway I might access bastardy records for Winscombe?

I have a [iii]Hugh Jackway who died in 1833 aged 77, suggesting that he was born approximately 1755. I have a [i]Hugh and Ann Jackway married in 1731 with children Jane, John, Rose, Hannah and [ii]Hugh.

I am beginning to wonder whether the [iii]Hugh who died in 1833 (and was presumably born approximately 1755), might have been the illegitimate son of Jane (daughter of [i]Hugh and Ann Jackway). Jane also had an illegitimate daughter: Jane Bartlet Jakeways in 1766, who died and was buried in Banwell in 1767. Jane died in 1777 and was also buried in Banwell.

Whilst it's possible that [iii]Hugh was the youngest son of [i]Hugh and Ann, I have been unable to find his baptism, hence why I am exploring the possibility that he is the illegitimate son of Jane (daughter of [i]Hugh and Ann Jackway).

 

 2 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Joseph STOKES married in Easton in Gordano in 1778
published by Pat Hase on Sat, 16/06/2018 - 20:18

When Joseph STOKES married Rachel COX on the 20th Aug 1778 in Easton in Gordano he said he was from Wraxall (she was from Easton in Gordano). They appear to have children christened at Clapton in Gordano (see our transcriptions) between 1779 and 1789 and  there is also  a son called Joseph christened at Wraxall in 1795. (transcribed on Ancestry as Joseph HOKES).

A mysterious Joseph & Martha STOKES had a son christened at Wraxall in 1793 (also transcribed on Ancestry as HOKES).  I can find no trace of a marriage of a Joseph STOKES  & Martha, nor trace of more children for them, nor a burial of a Martha STOKES of a suitable age.   Can I assume that an error has been made in the original Christening Register and Martha has been substituted for Rachel?

I've asked this before see here  but did not receive any suggestions then - I have now found a burial for Rachel STOKES at Wraxall in 1840, suggesting a birth date of 1754 and would be grateful if anyone can offer help to sort Rachel and Martha out.  I'm just going round in circles and as Joseph & Martha's son, Samuel, is my 3 x great grandfather I would welcome any ideas.  Was Rachel entered as Martha in 1793?  Thank you

  login or join us now to post comments
Phillips family of Worle 1790s
published by PJPhillips75 on Fri, 01/06/2018 - 23:11

Help! I've been researching my family for about 10 years now off and on but there is one brick wall I keep hitting. Does anybody know who the parents were of John Phillips c.1800-1877. I can not find him on any parish records before 1820. He lived in Kewstoke and Worle, was a dairy farmer and married to Ann Rogers of Kewstoke and Worle. I am sure the family trees on Ancestry are wrong they say his parents were John and Elma with no evidence to prove this. Any ideas please?

 11 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Eames family
published by HistoryBird on Wed, 09/05/2018 - 14:27

Has anybody any info .  Fanny Watkins married an Eames of Weston-Super-Mare

 8 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
What happened to Mary Parsons?
published by Parsonsphilipg on Wed, 02/05/2018 - 19:54
Can anyone help in solving the mystery of what happened to my Great Great Grandfather's first wife. He was Joseph Drake Parsons born at Kewstoke in 1820 and his first wife was Mary Herman or Hurman born at Burnham on Sea in 1823. They married at Kewstoke on 25 December 1843 and together had four or possibly five children (Ann - 1844; James - 1846; George - 1848; Joseph - 1850). The first two were born at Huntspill whereas the others were born in Weston Super Mare. There was possibly a fifth child, Henry, also born at Weston in 1854, but Mary might not have been his mother. Joseph moved to Taunton and married Mary Ann Vickery in 1858, but I cannot establish what happened to Mary Herman. Can any of your membership help me? On a separate point, their child Joseph was an inmate at Parkhurst Prison on the Isle of Wight in 1871 so must have committed some serious crime. Can anyone point me in the direction of finding the answer to what that was?
 2 Comments      login or join us now to post comments
Page 10 of 77 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

Is your research stuck?

Use our research forum and


(If you are already a member please login (if not already logged in). If not why not join us now - see the link to the membership page.


Forthcoming Events

Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 22nd June, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
Society Meeting
Tuesday, 25th June, 2019 19:00 - 21:00
Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 29th June, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 6th July, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
Weston Library Help Sessions
Saturday, 13th July, 2019 14:00 - 15:30
<- View calendar for more






Website written and designed by:
Weston IT Solutions
Copyright (c) 2018